Forum

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 16:53
Quote

Hey!

I'm missing the "canvas" view when starting up the polargraph controller software - instead, the background simply stays grey when in the "input" tab.
I do see all controlp5 elements, and can execute e.g. "pen lift" and "pen drop", but operations like "move pen to point" do not work, since there is no area to click in - the entire application simply has a grey background.

(note that in the "trace" tab, i can load an image and it does render that image on screen then).

As usual, I take it there's something obvious i'm missing out =)
thanks for all help!

chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 17:55
Quote

i forgot to mention that i can set the red area ("select area"), as shown in the screenshot.
Image

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1449
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 22:14
Quote

I've seen this once or twice - but couldn't replicate it! The new behaviour of the controller is to scale the machine preview to fit into the window when you startup. Sometimes it gets confused and ends up with a negative size! So you can see in the top left of your window, underneath the tabs, there's the machine! Tiny!

You might be able to drag it around with the middle mouse click-n-drag, and rescale it using the mouse wheel.

Does it always start up like that?

sn

chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 22:22
Quote

Thanks for the answer. Being a noob, I didn't see the tiny drawing of both canvas and machine in the corner.
I don't have a middle button on my laptop, will check tomorrow once back in the studio with an external mouse.

--
I did play around with the settings of machine and page sizes, which seem to influence the rendering correctly (on screen). I also tested a variety of window sizes and positions (didn't change anything). Either way, I didn't manage to zoom out of the 10% which are set by the controller - didn't yet know that mousewheel and middle button would influence. thanks for the info!)

Will test tomorrow and get back here 😉

chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 22:23
Quote

And: yes it seems to always start up like that - also when having deleted the settings file before starting the controller.

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1449
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 1, 2015, 22:56
Quote

Hum, I should dig a little deeper on that, it'll be pretty annoying. I've seen it once or twice, but couldn't reliably replicate it.

If you don't have a middle mouse button/wheel, you can use ctrl+pgup / pgdn to zoom, and ctrl-arrow keys to move the canvas. I think.

sn

chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 2, 2015, 08:31
Quote

I actually have a suspicion - will get back to you a little later!

chrisb78
Beginner
Posts: 26
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 2, 2015, 10:53
Quote

hey sandy - following feedback:
the info regarding zoom and pan with mouse and keyboard was excellent - both work perfectly.

i could reproduce the mentioned behaviour as follows:
1. i work on a laptop.
2. i have an external monitor connected when in the studio. the external monitor's resolution is higher than the laptop's internal screen. when the external monitor is connceted, i use it as the only screen (the laptop's internal screen is turned off)
3. i open the controller, and use it normally.
4. while the controller is running, i disconnect the external monitor - resulting in the internal laptop screen taking over. the controller app works nicely on the smaller resolution screen

the problem arises once i close and RESTART the controller app on either monitors. doing so results in the canvas being super tiny.

does this help you?

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1449
Permalink
Post Re: No canvas to click in - grey background instead
on: November 2, 2015, 22:50
Quote

Kind of does - I've tried a couple more things, but for me now, it seems to be miniaturised about a third of the time. I might sneakily remove that "feature"...

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.012 seconds.