Forum

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
ercimen
Newbie
Posts: 1
Permalink
Post This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: April 5, 2018, 09:30
Quote

This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine

What is my problem.

i did home position to center.

Set Home

After - Select Area

Set Frame To Area

Then Load Vector and draw vector.

Pls Help me what is wrong ?
Image

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1395
Permalink
sandy
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: April 5, 2018, 17:59
Quote

Have you done a "upload machine spec"? (from the Setup tab.)

If you think you have, could you show a copy-paste or a screen grab from your Processing console, while the machine resets? It'll start with "POLARGRAPH ON!" and end with "READY". That'll contain a description of the machine's size etc, and will show if something hasn't been loaded properly.

sn

jem_jem
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: September 14, 2019, 10:39
Quote

Hi!
I have the same issue.
I've uploaded my settings and set home point.
I scaled svg to fit it to page. But the machine spec title is still red

my console log:
incoming: Loaded step multiplier:1
incoming: Loaded down pos:0
incoming: Loaded up pos:0
incoming: Recalc mmPerStep (0.24), stepsPerMM (4.21)
incoming: Recalc pageWidth in steps (2736)
incoming: Recalc pageHeight in steps (2736)
Polygonizer: 1
PolygonizerLength: 1.0
previewPixelDensityRange: true
Polygonizer: 1
PolygonizerLength: 1.0
regenerating preview queue.
Rectangle pos: [ 10.0, 37.0, 0.0 ], size: [ 208.0, 48.0, 0.0 ].
Rectangle pos: [ 10.0, 85.0, 0.0 ], size: [ 208.0, -105.0, 0.0 ].
Target height is -61.0 pixels
1498.9794
-0.040694356
New window size: 1936 x 1057
New window size: 1936 x 1057
incoming: READY

after loadin svg there are some logs like that

incoming: P: 3-1:
incoming: P: 4-1:
incoming: P: 5-1:
incoming: Command:C32, p1:198.0, p2:END, p3:, p4:
incoming: Params:1
incoming: New accel: 198.00
incoming: READY
regenerating preview queue.
incoming: ....
incoming: READY
15
15
15
15
15
incoming: .................incoming: READY
15
15

Maybe there is something wrong? Thnaks in advance!

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1395
Permalink
sandy
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: September 21, 2019, 16:06
Quote

I'm not sure what problem you're describing. The machine spec title is red? Could you explain a little more?

The OP was describing the "This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine" issue which is solved by

1) Make sure the machine and the controller have the same sized machines specified by doing a 'upload machine spec'. You only need to do that once, and the spec is saved in the machine.
2) The home position must be inside the boundaries of the machine.
3) Send a "Set home" command with the pen at the home position. You need to do this every time the machine is reset - it is NOT saved in the machine.

If those three steps are taken (and work), then there will be no issue of commands outside the area.

Include a screenshot if it helps to describe the issue.
sn

jem_jem
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: October 7, 2019, 22:30
Quote

Thanks for your reply and sorry for a long silence. I'm back with my problem.
My red label with machine settings looks like that:

Image

1) Machine spec size is correct because I can plot with standart techniques and get expected size. I use default machine settings file because after loading custom settings file I get issue with "NaN mm per rev" and endless moving of motors. So I updated default_machine_spec file with my custom settings (little trick)
2) I tried to use few options of home point
Image
Image
Is it correct?
3) I made "Set Home"
Image

So as a result I still have this message "This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine"
The same situation when I try to user "Draw outline selected" command.
Maybe something wrong with svg size?

Thanks in advance!

sandy
Administrator
Posts: 1395
Permalink
sandy
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: October 8, 2019, 20:49
Quote

Thanks for the images - they all look fine to me. The numbers make sense.

Fortunately (I think), the red colour of machine spec text doesn't mean anything. It changes colour because of a bug I think!

What do you mean when you say that you can plot using standard techniques? I'm not sure if you have this machine working at all, or if it's just this picture that you're having problems with.

The big issue is the "NaN mm per rev" - this means that the mm per rev setting isn't being recognised by something. It means "not a number" so whichever value is being assigned to mmPerRev variable is not actually a number, it might be a string or just corrupted. Where do you see that message?

I have seen this before where the arduino wouldn't take a setting somehow. I ended up sending the commands one by one, by typing them into the serial monitor in the Arduino IDE. So there's a command that looks like "C29,95,END" where 95 is the the perimeter of the sprocket. If you connect via tha serial monitor then you can just type that in and see what it does.

I never understood why I had that issue, uploading the command once seemed to fix it forever. Actually I found it was the command _before_ the C29 that needed to be manually entered. Go figure.

sn

jem_jem
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: This Point Falls Outside the Area of This Machine
on: October 9, 2019, 22:53
Quote

Thanks for your advice!

I've checked one more time my settings and it really was corrupted. Also I didn't upload spec to controller before. So I did it, and now there is no error with "NaN mm per rev"!!!

Now "Draw outline selected" and "Draw vector" work without errors! Thank you!

The last question, I hope, about accuracy. When I do "Draw outline selected" I get lines which are not straight.
Image
Is it ok?

Thanks a lot!

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.035 seconds.