Forum

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
treloid
Newbie
Posts: 1
Permalink
Post Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
on: October 31, 2016, 22:28
Quote

Hi guys 😀

So i just installed polargraph on my arduino, everything went fine.
Now when i connect it to the controller it says ready and the debugging window shows READY_200 every few seconds.
But as soon as i click on "Command Queue" to start the commands it takes the first command and stucks busy with it. Motors are locked then, first command is C02 to set the pen size.

Can somebody help me ??

Happy drawing! 😉

martblek
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
on: November 2, 2016, 10:12
Quote

Same problem here.
Temporary solution for me is define DEBUG_COMMS in comms.ino source and recompile.
Lots of prints in console but working.

EATYone
Advanced
Posts: 69
Permalink
Post Re: Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
on: November 2, 2016, 18:03
Quote

Have you configured the polargraph_server_polar_shield?

#define MOTHERBOARD RAMPS14

For example?

martblek
Newbie
Posts: 4
Permalink
Post Re: Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
on: November 3, 2016, 06:57
Quote

yes.

#ifndef MOTHERBOARD
//#define MOTHERBOARD POLARSHIELD
#define MOTHERBOARD RAMPS14
//#define MOTHERBOARD TFTSHIELD
#endif
/*  ===========================================================  
    Control whether to look for touch input or update LCD
    Comment this out if you DON'T have an LCD connected
=========================================================== */    
//#define USE_LCD

/*  ===========================================================  
    Some debugging flags
=========================================================== */    

//#define DEBUG_SD
//#define DEBUG_STATE
#define DEBUG_COMMS
EATYone
Advanced
Posts: 69
Permalink
Post Re: Polargraph with Ramps 1.4 stucks "busy"
on: November 6, 2016, 22:12
Quote

Sometimes in the serial port windows, you can choose between 2 serial for the same arduino, if it's the case choose the other for testing. ( cu and tty)

Image

Pages: [1]
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.34 ; Page loaded in: 0.021 seconds.